SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

▪ Solo Show “Every Single Line Required”, Krug Art Gallery, Wheeling IL, December 3 – December 30, 2017

▪ Solo Show “Raw Emotion. Process Paintings and Drawings”, Harold Washington Library Center, Chicago IL, October 1 – November 5, 2017

▪ Group Show by Fellows of the Midwest Jewish Artists Lab “Echoes of Wisdom”, Spertus Institute for Jewish Learning and Leadership, Ilana Segal, Curator, Chicago, IL, September 25, 2016 – March 19, 2017

▪ Group Show “Dialogue Chicago: Full Force”, Bridgeport Art Center, Chicago, IL, Sarah Krepp, Curator, June 17 – August 5, 2016

▪ Group Show “Evolution”, Gallery “Studio Oh!”, Chicago, IL, Lisa Stefaniak, Curator, February 12 – March 31, 2016

▪ Group Show “Best in Show”, Jackson Junge Gallery, Chicago, IL, November 6, 2015 – January 10, 2016

▪ Solo Show “Dissonance”, Gallery “Studio Oh!”, Chicago, IL, July 10 - August 29, 2015

▪ Group Show “Art in Motion”, Northwestern University Lurie Center, Chicago, IL, James Rondeau, Curator, June 11 - June 18, 2015 Honorable Mention

▪ Group Show “Taking Chances: NO/YES?”, Noyes Cultural Arts Center, Evanston IL, March 8 - April 12, 2015.

▪ Juried Art Show “Who is Afraid of Red”, Gallery "Studio Oh!", Chicago IL, December 12, 2014 - January 18, 2015. Winner of the visitors vote for their favorite artist.

▪ Group Show, Utopic Headquarters Gallery, Chicago IL, August - September 2011

▪ Group Show “Time Signatures”, Coalition Gallery, Chicago Artists Coalition, Steven L. Bridges, Curator, Chicago IL, August - September 2011

▪ “Eclectic”, Works on paper, The Art School Gallery, Glencoe, IL, David Gista, Curator, April 2 - May 2, 2011

▪ Two Artist Show “Impasto”, Coalition Gallery, Chicago Artists Coalition, Allison Stites, Curator, Chicago, IL, March 4 - April 8, 2011

▪ “B-Sides”, Coalition Gallery, Chicago Artists Coalition, Susan Aurinko and Pepper Coat, Curators, Chicago, IL, January 21 - February 25, 2011

▪ “Bright New Talent”, Coalition Gallery, Chicago Artists Coalition, Susan Aurinko, Curator, Chicago, IL, October 1 - November 5, 2010

▪ Two Artists Show, The Living Room, Chabad Bucktown, Chicago, IL, August 1 - August 30, 2010

▪ “Where Do I Belong” with The International Art Group, North Lakeside Cultural Center, Chicago, IL, July 16 - August 14, 2010

▪ “12th Annual Chicago Art Open”, The River East Art Center, Chicago, IL, April 21 - May 8, 2010

▪ “5th Annual Emerging Artist Exhibition”, Morpho Gallery, Chicago, IL, March 5 - March 25, 2010

▪ Juried Art Show, “Real People 2009”, The Old Court House Figurative League, Woodstock, IL, August - September 2009

▪ Juried Art Show, “5th Annual National Self-Portrait Exhibition”, Artists Coop “33 Collective”, Chicago, May - June, 2009

▪ Juried Art Show, “Images of Animals”, The Anti-Cruelty Society, Chicago, May 2002

EDUCATION

▪ Moscow Institute of Architecture, MA in Architecture. 1980-1986

STUDIES

▪ Moscow Institute of Architecture, Art Studio Instructor Certification. 1984

▪ The Art Institute, San Francisco, CA. 1992

▪ University of California, Berkeley, CA. 1993

▪ Academy of Art, Chicago, IL. 1995

▪ The Art Institute, Chicago, IL. 1994, 1996, 2004-2007

▪ Atelier Alupi, Paris, France. 2007

AWARDS

One year scholarship at Palette and Chisel Academy, Chicago, IL. 2003.

AFFILIATION

Member of CAC Coalition Gallery 2010-2011.

BORN

1962 Moscow, Russia